Bayou Darbonne Lake at Dam near Downsville water level

Bayou Darbonne Lake at Dam near Downsville is at 38.61 ft and holding steady (−0.01 ft in 24 h).

Water level38.61 ft
Last 24 hours−0.01 ft
NWS flood statusNot flooding

Updated Oct 23, 7:45 PM CT · Source: USGS gauge 07366364

Open on the live map →🔔 Get alerts for this gauge

Last 7 days

3448627791SatSunMonTueWedThuFriSatSunMonTueAction 82.25Flood 83Moderate 84.5Major 86
Bayou Darbonne Lake at Dam near Downsville, water level, last 7 days (ft) · orange = NWS forecast

NWS forecast crest: 78.8 ft around Oct 23, 1:00 PM CT.

Flood stages

Action: 82.25 ft · Minor: 83 ft · Moderate: 84.5 ft · Major: 86 ft

Public land near this gauge

Towns near this gauge

About this gauge

Bayou Darbonne Lake at Dam near Downsville · 32.7133, -92.3408. USGS page. NWS forecast page.

Readings come from USGS and the National Weather Service and are provisional. They can be wrong or out of date. Rivers change fast: check conditions in person, follow state regulations, and wear a life jacket. Waterline is not a safety or navigation service.