Cow Bayou at FM 1442 nr Orangefield water level

Cow Bayou at FM 1442 nr Orangefield is at 1.17 ft and rising (+0.40 ft in 24 h).

Water level1.17 ft
Last 24 hours+0.40 ft
NWS flood statusNot flooding

Updated Oct 23, 8:30 PM CT · Source: USGS gauge 08031010

Open on the live map →🔔 Get alerts for this gauge

Last 7 days

-226913SatSunMonTueWedThuFriAction 3.3Flood 6.5Moderate 9.5Major 11.8
Cow Bayou at FM 1442 nr Orangefield, water level, last 7 days (ft)

Flood stages

Action: 3.3 ft · Minor: 6.5 ft · Moderate: 9.5 ft · Major: 11.8 ft

More gauges on the Cow Bayou

All Cow Bayou levels →

Public land near this gauge

Towns near this gauge

About this gauge

Cow Bayou at FM 1442 nr Orangefield, TX · 30.1080, -93.8963. USGS page. NWS forecast page.

Readings come from USGS and the National Weather Service and are provisional. They can be wrong or out of date. Rivers change fast: check conditions in person, follow state regulations, and wear a life jacket. Waterline is not a safety or navigation service.