Tide Station (HGX) at NOS Station at Pier 21 Galveston water level

Tide Station (HGX) at NOS Station at Pier 21 Galveston is at 1.58 ft and rising (+0.34 ft in 24 h).

Water level1.58 ft
Last 24 hours+0.34 ft
NWS flood statusNot flooding

Updated Oct 23, 8:36 PM CT · Source: National Weather Service

Open on the live map →🔔 Get alerts for this gauge

Last 7 days

0.82.03.14.25.4WedThuFriAction 3.75Flood 4Moderate 4.5Major 5
Tide Station (HGX) at NOS Station at Pier 21 Galveston, water level, last 7 days (ft)

Flood stages

Action: 3.75 ft · Minor: 4 ft · Moderate: 4.5 ft · Major: 5 ft

More gauges on the Tide Station (hgx)

All Tide Station (hgx) levels →

Towns near this gauge

About this gauge

Tide Station (HGX) at NOS Station at Pier 21 Galveston · 29.3100, -94.7933. NWS forecast page.

Readings come from USGS and the National Weather Service and are provisional. They can be wrong or out of date. Rivers change fast: check conditions in person, follow state regulations, and wear a life jacket. Waterline is not a safety or navigation service.